Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale, swimming through the open ocean. La Jolla, California, USA, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 21279
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whale, swimming through the open ocean. La Jolla, California, USA

Stock Photo: 21279
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: La Jolla, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 032° 48' 58.70", W 117° 23' 32.66" (Coordinates: 32.81631°, -117.39241°)
Altitude: 143.70m
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: above, aerial, aerial photo, animal, animalia, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whale aerial, blue whales, california, cetacea, cetacean, chordata, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, la jolla, large, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, over, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, san diego, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, whale, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: April 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153